Privacy Policy

Domenica Pty Ltd, ABN 64 338 737 765 (referred to herein as ‘Domenica or Domenica Wines’) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals’ personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This document outlines how Domenica collects, uses, discloses and otherwise handles personal information.

Customer Sales Information

We collect personal information about individuals when they purchase goods and services from us, both over the counter and through our website. This information may, for example, include name, address, age, phone number, email address, credit card details and items purchased. This information is used to transact sales and to provide the goods and services ordered. Elements of the information may also be used for market research purposes and to inform customers about products and services.

Competition Entrant Details

From time-to-time we may conduct competitions and collect personal information about entrants provided on entry forms, such as name, address, phone number and email address. This information is used for conducting the competitions and to send entrants information about our products and services.

Any information we collect may also be used for purposes directly related to carrying on our business, such as quality audits, risk management and product development.

Marketing Communications

Domenica Wines sends customers and potential customers information about its products that it considers may be of interest to them. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS and email, in accordance with applicable laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). Where an individual has indicated a preference in regards to a method of communication, we endeavour to use that method whenever it practical to do so. Individuals can opt-out of receiving marketing communications at any time by lodging a request with us via email or by using opt-out facilities provided in marketing communications. We do not trade, rent or sell personal information under any circumstances.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We disclose personal information only in limited circumstances. We disclose personal information to our service providers, such as payment processors, data entry service providers, marketing agencies, market researchers, mailing houses, electronic network administrators and debt collectors, and, where necessary, to professional advisers, such as solicitors and accountants. Where possible, we take contractual measures to ensure our service providers comply with the privacy standards set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and, where relevant, other standards imposed by us.

Website

We collect personal information when individuals communicate with, or purchase products from, us through our website, such as name, email address, items purchased, credit card details and other information you choose to provide. Payment details provided through our website are processed through a secure server.

We may also collect non-personal statistical information about our website visitors through the use of sessional cookies, such as the number of visitors, pages viewed, types of transactions conducted, time spent on the website and documents downloaded. This information does not enable visitors to our website to be identified. We use this information to evaluate our website performance.

This Privacy Policy does not apply in relation to any other websites linked to from or associated with our company owned and operated website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites. The operators of those other websites should be contacted directly for information regarding their information handling practices.

Accessing and Correcting Information

Individuals may request access to personal information we hold about them by sending a written request to Domenica. Access will generally be provided in an appropriate form within 30 days. We may charge a fee for providing access if it requires a significant amount of time to locate your information or to collate or present it in an appropriate form. In limited circumstances, and only where it is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may not be able to provide access to information; for example, where it would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others.

Where personal information is out-of-date or incorrect, individuals may inform us of this and we will correct it accordingly.

Privacy Policy May Change

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to ensure that it remains accurate in view of any alterations to our information handling practices due to changed business circumstances. Any updated policy will be published on our website.

Contacting Us

If you have any concerns or complaints regarding how we handle personal information, please contact us. Correspondence should be addressed to:

The Owners

Domenica Pty Ltd

651 Wangaratta Road, Beechworth VIC 3747

email: contact@domenicawines.com.au

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work!

Please upgrade today!